Our Blog

Sale!
Rated 3.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

740.00 630.00

 

+ Free Shipping within India for orders above Rs. 500/-
+ Delivered within 4 working days.
+ CoD, Credit/Debit Cards and Bank Transfers accepted.

INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Properties: Unrefined, Raw, Non-deodorized & Unbleached
Instructions: Food Grade & Cosmetic use

Buy on Amazon.in

Description

Introduction: Cocoa butter is obtained from whole cocoa beans, which are fermented, roasted, and then separated from their hulls. About 54–58% of the residue is cocoa butter. Chocolate liquor is pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids. The Broma process is used to extract cocoa butter from ground cacao beans. Cocoa butter is sometimes deodorized to remove strong or undesirable tastes. Cocoa butter contains a high proportion of saturated fats, derived from stearic and palmitic acids. Cocoa butter, unlike cocoa solids, has no more than trace amounts of caffeine and theobromine.

Usage: We offer pure non-deodorized raw Cocoa butter which has an intense ambrosial chocolate like aroma making it an ideal choice for your sensual body and bath formulations. It stays hard and is quite brittle at room temperature but starts melting as soon as it comes in touch with one’s skin. It is creamy or light yellow in color and loaded with antioxidants which help in healing stretch-marks and scars. It’s also commonly used as a base for skin creams and lip balms as it heals dry, itchy, broken and burnt skin. Cocoa butter is a major ingredient in practically all types of chocolates (white chocolate, milk chocolate, but also dark chocolate). This application continues to dominate consumption of cocoa butter. Pharmaceutical companies heavily use cocoa butter’s physical properties. As a nontoxic solid at room temperature that melts at body temperature, it is considered an ideal base for medicinal suppositories. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that, coupled with natural antioxidants, prevents rancidity, giving it a storage life of two to five years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as soaps and lotions. The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped or burned skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. Cocoa butter’s moisturizing properties are also said to be effective for treating mouth sores.

Additional information

Weight 1 kg
Weight:

0.5 kg [ 17.63 oz. ] – Pack of 500 g, 1.0 kg [ 35.27 oz. ] – Pack of 1000 g, 2.0 kg [ 70.54 oz. ] – Pack of 2000 g, 5.0 kg [ 176.36 oz. ] – Pack of 5000 g

Comments ( 1 )

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *